2019 WP Singles

Welcome to the Mowbray Bowling and Social Club.

2019 WP Singles

Good luck to the 26 Mowbray members playing in the Western Province Personal Trust Singles competitions this year.

Final Results

A fantastic Final’s Sunday saw Mowbray members competing in three of the six Western Province Singles Finals.

The final results saw Mowbray bringing home 1 Gold, 2 Silvers and a Bronze! Well done to everyone who participated in the competitions.


Men’s Open

Joel Roëbert  –  Gold

Wade Pretorius – Bronze

 

 

Women’s Open

Sylvia Burns  – Silver

 

Men’s Novice

Mark Douglas  –  Silver

 

 

Semi-Finals & Finals – Sunday 24 March

All games are at Duirbanville with a 9:15 start.

 

Ladies Open

Sylvia vs Lavona Gordon from Helderberg

The other semi-final sees M van Zyl from Durbanville take on L Maritz from Durbanville

 

Men’s Open

Joel vs Wade 

The other semi-final sees N Burkett from WPCC take on R Piketh from Edgemead

 

Men’s Novice

Mark vs Jack van der Westhuizen from Malmesbury

The other semi-final sees C Ravells from Plumstead take on M du Toit from Helderberg

 

 

 

Round 6 – Sunday 17 March

Ladies Open

Glen @ 9:15
Sylvia vs Gesie Stander from Old Oak
Taz vs Magrietha Van Zyl from Durbanville

 

Men’s Open

Helderberg @ 9:15
Joel vs Herman Huisamen from Goodwood
Wade vs Herman Zaayman from Malmesbury

 

Men’s Novice

Constantia @ 9:15
Budgie vs Neville Bishop from SA Police
Mark vs Jack van der Westhuizen from Malmesbury

 

 

 

 

Rounds 4 to 5 – Sunday 3 March

Men’s Novice

Somerset West @ 9:15
Budgie vs Rob Kruger from WPCC
Thumper vs Paul Nortier from Old Oak
Mark vs Victor Trew from Bellville

 

Men’s Open

Edgemead @ 9:15
Gareth vs Johnny de Sousa from Goodwood

Durbanville @ 11:30
Joel vs Derek Wragg from Milnerton

Oakdale @ 11:30
Wade vs Doug Wyatt from Durbanville

 

Men’s Veteran

Jaggers @ 9:15
Tom vs Peter Bryant from WPCC

 

 

Rounds 1 to 3: Sunday 24 February 2019

Bergvliet

Men’s Open
Section 16 – Dave vdw
Section 33 – Biskit

Ladies Open
Section 2 – Sylvia

 

Constantia

Men’s Open
Section 25 – Justin

Ladies Open
Section 12 – Jenny
Section 17 – Lynette

Ladies Novice
Section 6 – Tria

 

Durbanville

Men’s Novice
Section 3 – Mark

 

Glen

Men’s Open
Section 3 – Anton
Section 5 – Warren
Section 38 – Joel

 

Edgemead

Men’s Novice
Section 4 – Graham S

Men’s Veterans
Section 8 – Gary

 

Helderberg

Men’s Open
Section 41 – Wade

Women’s Novice
Section 1 – Tilly

 

Meadowridge

Men’s Novice
Section 10 – Rick

Men’s Veterans
Section 6 – Peter T

Ladies Open
Section 15 – Taz

 

Milnerton

Men’s Novice
Section 6 – Paul S

Men’s Open
Section 36 – Gareth

Men’s Veterans
Section 14 – Willy C

 

Plumstead

Men’s Novice
Section 16 – Peter H

 

Pollsmoor

Men’s Novice
Section 8 – Craig

Men’s Veterans
Section 10 – Tommy

 

Somerset West

Ladies Novice
Section 10 – Penny

 

Stel vd Stel

Ladies Novice
Section 2 – Tamsyn

 

 

%d bloggers like this: